Categories
[…] This is where the BATFE causes confusion.

I have been unable to find any public law or CFR that requires a serial number or other marking on a personally made and owned firearm that is later transferred. None.

However, the BATFE makes the statement here that:

Receivers that meet the definition of a firearm must have markings, including a serial number. See 27 CFR § 478.92 (Firearm manufacturers marking requirements).

Unfortunately, the BATFE does not link to the regulation for people to review. I suspect that few people take the time to look up 27 CFR § 478.92. But I have and it can be read her.

The regulation states quite clearly:

You, as a licensed manufacturer or licensed importer of firearms, must legibly identify each firearm manufactured or imported as follows…

As someone who is not an FFL holder who is making a gun at home and for your own personal use, this CFR simply does not seem to apply.

I have seen an image of part of a letter that is presumably from the BATFE on this subject that further confuses the subject.